To the Dearest of Friends

InPassing

Here lie the dearest of friends. We buried our dear BB along with the ashes of his brother, Echo, on Monday, by the garden gate, a place they often sat, waiting for us to return when we went away. The dearest of friends I have ever known. For ten years they graced our lives. No friends brought more happiness than these two.

Echo passed away last May, and on Monday, BB went to sleep for the very last time. We were fortunate to have these two share their joy with us since March of 2006. May you have friends who bring you such joy.

BBEcho20060313
BBEcho20060325
BBEcho20060411A
BBEcho20060411B
BBEcho20060417
BBEcho20060815A
BBEcho20060815B
BBEcho200700503
BBEcho200700702
BBEcho20070111
BBEcho20080304
BBEcho20081214
BBEcho20081219
BBEcho20090904
BBEcho20150406
BBEcho20150411

This entry was posted in Reflections. Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to To the Dearest of Friends

  1. Shirley Clift says:

    what extraordinarily beautiful and fun companions they appear in these wonderful photos. thank you and I am so sorry they are gone

  2. Susan Goss says:

    So sorry for the sorrow but thankful you had them and they you.

  3. Marcia N. Burns says:

    How blessed you were to have them for 10 years! They were certainly blessed by your love and care.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s